Visit Stache

Fashion & Beauty - Top Blogs Philippines

Thursday, June 28, 2012

Photoshop Actions Tutorial (Quick & Easy!)

Lately I've been crazy bout downloading actions for that quick vintage effect. Since it bothers me to make a perfect vintage set. Then my co-artist told me that I could download it via google. So I did. (Yes I'm stupid enough not to be aware of these kinds. It's a constant learning process guys! lol) Anywho, I'll share the basics on how to upload it and usage of these actions. Like it's my first time! lol.

First you can choose and download the ones that I got here. (To get you start with) 
It connects to the deviantart acct of the source and you just have to click download

**After you download you need to transfer it to the "Actions folder"**
-Copy the downloaded file either from your download folder/desktop
-Paste it here:
Application>Adobe Photoshop>Presets>Action
(if you're  using Mac & and find it in your Local Disk D if you're using Windows)
Open your image to edit.
Open your actions tab and click the arrow down at the upper right corner of it.
Choose 'Load Actions' to upload your downloaded actions.
Find your Adobe Photoshop in your applications
(if you're  using Mac & and find it in your Local Disk D if you're using Windows)
Click 'Presets'
Click 'Actions'
..and click the downloaded action.
1. Scroll down to see the folder of the uploaded action at your Actions tab.
2. Click the play button to let it do all the effect by itself.
(It won't take a long wink I swear!)
*When it prompts about brightness/contrast you just have to choose 'OK'
if you wanna see the layers and adjust the opacity of the effects
And there you go at your right side layers, you will see the effects it did by itself.
(I added a brush effect for the first 2 layers to have a polishing effect. It's yellow and blue.)
You could also brush up a touch of red to create a sun burn on the side. ;)
There you go! 2 combo photos put together for your lookbook account!
Very nostalgic abut definitely better than instagram! ;D

P.S.: You can hype my sister's look here. Fan her too! lol..

Hope you guys understood some of what I shared! haha!
love ya guys!


Tuesday, June 26, 2012

I'd Say Yes Again

Grabbing some style inspirations from ever reliable style source I was so bored and I thought I need to be inspired with my style.
Plus that I realized my blog needs to be more diverse with it's content... So I'd say yes again to yesstyle!

So I love the one with the pink buttoned-down shirt with grey v-neck! Great color combinations!
Which one is yours?

Photo source:


Monday, June 25, 2012

Forever Young

Forever Young. I wanna be forever young. That's what my style reflects. I love looking cute and wearing cute stuffs. I maximize my capability of being cute. hihi. As one of my favorite pants because it stands out from the sea of jeans. 

I have this plaid like for a long time but still wasn't able to find a look to pair with it until now. It used to have sleeves but I cut it off because it looked short on my arms. I thought I could only wear it during summer but thank God it still looks nice as a layer vest. 

What I'm wearing: Plain white V-neck, Market Market | Hooded plaids, D.I.Y., Japan |
Pants, Jewel | Belt, thrifted, 168 | Necklace, Bazaar | Aztec socks, Baguio | Flats, SM Dept |
Watch, Saizen | Beads, thrifted | White suede, 168 | Cat ring, Bazaar | Rucksack, Thrifted
Hype this look here

This rucksack is my sister's actually hihi We switched bags. Mine is pale pink. Weird huh? LOL. Luckily we bought the two for only Php200.00! hoho. I'm not a backpack guy though I think it looks too cute to use. hihi. While the other one, hhmm I still don't know what look to air with it. LOL. I hope it rains already because I'm having a hard time with shooting my looks. ;( Sorry guys but I really like rain, water etc because it relaxes me from stress and headache. I just don't know if it has something to do with me being a Cancerian or with my mood swings. XDDD


Sunday, June 24, 2012

NCAA Opening 2012

Me and my bestfriends attended the recent NCAA Opening 2012 at the Smart Araneta Coliseum last Saturday, to support our former school Letran. After years of being a host to the NCAA, comes another chance which is one of the reasons to be proud of. Riding the LRT 2 solo was a bit difficult to me since I usually come to the game with my classmates. But I had to do it by myself since I had to meet them up at the venue itself. (I admit that LRT 2 is the most confusing rides for me here in the Philippines. lol It's because of those booths and tokens blah blah which I don't know where to buy my ticket. hihi) 

Stupid me to buy colored beverage and I was wearing all pastel so with the fuss I didn't noticed that my drink was already staining my white shirt and my pants! Clumsy me! But then diverting my attention to Letranites gave me few  moments to miss my batch. Remembering stupid old days where I could imagine how I exactly looked like wearing those College shirts. hihi. 

So upon arriving the venue ecstatically fixed myself up for the shame of someone might recognized me despite me being blonde boy. lol. Since I had no place to wait I decided to treat myself in Starbucks, (which unexpectedly not dominated by Bedans. lol) I heard that the game starts at 4pm and stupid me and my friends to be there really early! Ugh. Funny part of it was when the guard said that the ticket was already sold and that we need to stand if we really want to watch the game. But coming inside was the reversed. And after few hours the crowd went so wild like I succeeded after a year of watching the game...

Wasn't able to get a lot of shots coz I demanded to leave the game bec I was so sleepy already and bored. hihi.
We went to TriNoma after, and saw this kiosk which is one of my project (the G logo and the little murals on the sides.)
Make me so proud to see in personally. :D
Sweet 3 <3
I hate it when I wait for the girls to finish shopping >3<
Cam whoring hihi
Stumbled at these mini gallery at SM North Edsa. Super cool!
Can't help but to take a shot of these chess players who seemed to spend the whole day playing chess. hehe
And because we missed spending the night with a cup of frappes and teas.
We ended up chitchatting at Figaro.

The night was fill with a lot of good old memories during College and laughter of course talking bout love life (specifically Sha's) lol. I can't enjoy more of my Saturdays more than with anyone but them. Btw my birthday is so near that they rant me on where and when will I celebrate it. Ugh. As if I celebrate it big time. XD I'm a very private kind of celebrant. hihi. And not to mention I hate to remind myself that I'm stepping on another year of age. Yuck! LOL. I just hope that it'll be filled up with a lot of surprises and gifts. hihi.

What to wish hhmm?